Police On Your Tail? Don't Run!
[…] But if you’re not quite sure what constitutes evasion—and just how much worse it might make your situation—keep reading to find out how serious it really is.

What is evasion, anyway?

Though "evading an officer" or "evading arrest" are common terms in popular culture, under Washington State law, the legal term is actually "Attempting to elude police vehicle" or "eluding a law enforcement vessel." It essentially means trying to get away when it's clear that an officer wants you to stop.

According to RCW 46.61.024, attempting to elude a police vehicle means:

“Any driver of a motor vehicle who willfully fails or refuses to immediately bring his or her vehicle to a stop and who drives his or her vehicle in a reckless manner while attempting to elude a pursuing police vehicle, after being given a visual or audible signal to bring the vehicle to a stop…”

RCW 9A.60.090, meanwhile, reads: